Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the D.Tec webshop. Thank you for your interest in our company, information, products and website.

D.Tec respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy and security in processing both personal and company data is of prime concern, which we take into consideration in all of our business processes.  We process data collected during your visit to our website confidentially and solely in accordance with statutory provisions.  Data protection and information security are a part of our corporate policy.  D.Tec International Ltd is officially registered with the Information Commissioners Office and complies with the Data Protection Act.  D.Tec webpages can contain links to other providers not covered by this data protection declaration.

Collecting and processing personal data

When you visit our website, we save the name of your internet provider, the website from which you came to us, the pages you visit on our website, as well as date and duration of your visit.  Other personal data are only collected if you give them to us in registering for an account, by taking part in an opinion poll and in making an enquiry to D.Tec.  The information will not be kept any longer than necessary and only for the purpose for which you provided the data. The D.Tec website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics provided by Google and we use this information solely to improve our site to match the needs of the visitor.

Cookies

This site uses cookies, which are stored by your browser on your computer.  Cookies are used in the order process to save information on your computer about your orders.  Also information is stored on your computer (such as the settings of your computer and preferences indicated by you) to make your next visit to D.Tec website easier.  You can set your browser in a way that you will not receive any cookies during your visit to D.Tec website.

Use, purpose and communication of personal data

D.Tec uses your personal data for technical administration of the website, customer administration, product questionnaires and as discussed below, the possibility of marketing to you sum of our new products and only in the scope necessary for these purposes.  We do not communicate your data to third parties outside D.Tec without your consent.

Security

D.Tec undertakes technical and organisational security measures against the manipulation, loss, destruction, access by unauthorised persons or unjustified disclosure of your data administered by us.  Our security measures are continually improved and adapted in line with current trends and technology developments.

Selection option

We would also like to use your data to inform you about our products, and to ask you about them.  Participation in these campaigns is of course voluntary.  If you do not agree, you can send us a message at any time so that we can block delete your data.  An e-mail to the address in our masthead is sufficient.  You will find further information on the corresponding local webpage.

Contact

Please contact us by email if you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data.

 

All rights reserved

All texts, pictures, graphics, sound files, video files and animations files as well as their arrangements are subject to copyright and other laws for the protection of intellectual property.  They may not be copied or changed for commercial purposes or for passing on or used on other websites without specific and written permission from D.Tec.

Enquiries and support

0800 371898